Question
Aggiornato il
7 mar 2016
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does exactly mean and how can I use this set of phrases?
At which.
On which.
In which.
With which.
For which (not sure if exists)
I apologize if this is a huge question.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"I made a silly remark, at which he scoffed."
"On which flight are you traveling?"
"In which room are you staying?"
"He picked up the hammer with which he began to work."
"For which of my friends are you working this weekend?"
If you look at these examples, "which" is used because we are choosing between a known number of things. Whether we use "at", "on", "in", etc, depends on what we do with the item we're selecting. One scoffs AT a remark, one travels ON a flight, one stays IN a room, one works WITH a hammer, and one works FOR a friend.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)