Question
Aggiornato il
19 mag 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra freeze e wait a minute e hold it ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
会話に、同じですよ。Except "freeze" - "freeze" is usually said by the police!
警察官は ”Freeze" 犯人(で?) 言います。
When we speak these are about the same:
Hold it - I'll get back to you = Please wait for a moment, and then I will help you.
Wait a minute = Please wait, and I will help you in a minute.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Freeze" is also said by P.E. teachers
体育の先生は ”Freeze" 言います。
すみませんー 私の日本語はあまり上手です。
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
freeze means to stop and to not move
wait a minute means to stop and wait a little while
hold it means to wait up or to stop
freeze:
a cop would yell "freeze" at someone that is trying to run away from them
wait a minute:
if you are hanging out with a friend and forget something you would say "wait a minute"
hold it:
if you are talking to someone and you get a phone call you will ask the person you were originally talking to if they can "hold up" while you take your call.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@RheaHammond thanks fast reply.
I tell you Japanese :-)
私の日本語はあまり上手です is wrong .
私の日本語はあまり上手ではありません is correct.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)