Question
Aggiornato il
20 mag 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra isolated e alone e lonely ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Isolated" means "in a place away from others" ("The island is isolated." In other words, there is nothing else around the island.) It can also mean "to put oneself in a different place for the purpose of being alone." ("She isolated herself in another room.") It can also mean a place where no one else is ("The island was isolated - there was no one else there except myself").
"Alone" is to be by oneself. ("The doll sat alone on the shelf." There are no other dolls on the shelf except that doll.)
"Lonely" is usually a feeling. It's when one feels sad because they don't have others with them, typically a very strong feeling. However, it can also be used for objects ("The house stood on the lonely hill." The phrase "the lonely" hill" means that it is the only hill in that area.) However, it still tends to imply a feeling of sadness.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Isolated means to be sort of cut off from anything in general
"He was isolated from society"
Alone is more when there is no people specifically
"I was left all alone in the room after she left"
And lonely is the feeling of being alone
"All her friends left and she was lonely"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?