Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
7 mar 2016
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
We enjoy viewing trees on which flowers bloom.
(Referring to cherry and Japanese plum trees.) sembra naturale?
On which or in which?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
I would say:
We enjoy seeing the trees in bloom.
We enjoy seeing the trees in full bloom.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
Your sentence is not really "unnatural" but they don't have a choice for "poetic".
"On which" is correct.
"View" is an odd verb. We would go to view a property (house, etc.). TV is often described as "Saturday Night viewing" but we always "watch" the TV. The same with cinema but we would normally "see" a film. I can't think of many uses where I would go to "view" something. It sounds kind of organised. If I went to Kew Gardens I would go to look at the trees, or to see the trees.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Thank you for your detailed answer, Igirisujin! I can feel that view sounds poetic. I used the word "view" because I heard the word cherry-blossom-viewing. I didn't want to use just "see" or "look" because we stop at the tree and admire the beauty. Sounds poetic?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
I think when something is organised or when it happens at a particular time or place "view" would be OK in normal use. If you go to a cherry blossom viewing it sounds natural that you go to "view".
It is both "view" and "on which" that gives a poetic feel to the original sentence.
However to convey your full meaning you might prefer a longer sentence such as:
"At Cherry Blossom Viewing we like to admire the beauty of the trees in full bloom."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Thank you again, Igirisujin! Now I understand when you use "view"! :D