Question
Aggiornato il
7 mar 2016
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I wonder what would happened had he not taken the calligraphy course.
what would happened = why?
could you please tell me which part of this sentence is the noun clause ?
Is it a replacement of why?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I don't know anything about noun clauses but the sentence is incorrect. "I wonder what would HAVE happened..." is correct
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Divenzi is right about the way to say it. (The sentence reminds me of Steve Jobs.). I'm not sure why you're asking about noun clauses; "wonder" can take either a full phrase (she wonders why it rains in Spain) or a noun--but the noun needs "about" -- " she wonders about this/that/his health/the change in the weather"). "What would have happened" is NOT "why". The sentence can be rephrased as "I wonder what would have happened if he had not taken the calligraphy course".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
I'm sorry the real phrase is:"I wonder what would have happened had he not taken the calligraphy course. "
and it says that, the whole phrase from "what would have happened" to " the calligraphy course" is object of I wonder.
my questions is why we have "had he"in inverse position?
what is the grammatical explication.
Thanks for your help.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
OK. It's good to see the original had the full "would _have_ happened." As for the inversion, that's one of the ways to make a question. A simpler sentence would be "I wonder what would have happened." That's complete on its own. The inversion is forced when one uses "had" as a way of saying "if." "Had he not taken the class" is the same as "if he had not taken the class"; "Had we not been there on time, she would have left without us" is the same as "If we had not been there on time, she would have left without us." Other words besides "had" that force the same inversion when used to replace "if" are "were" and "should": "Were we to go, we would dress nicely" is the same as "If we were to go, we would dress nicely" and "Should we drive, we'll take the dog with us" is the same as "If we drive (as opposed to walking, taking a bus, whatever), we'll take the dog with us."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Thank you so much MishaTr, your explication is very clear.