Question
Aggiornato il
20 mag 2017
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Finlandese
- Svedese
-
Giapponese
-
Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Sex e Gender ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Based on the context, 'sex' is a more formal way to say 'gender'. You would see 'Sex' on forms you would fill out. Gender is the casual version
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
That is a very controversial question. Basically, sex is male, female, or both depending on if you were born with a penis, vagaina, or both. Gender, most would say, is the same as sex, but some people are now saying there are many genders depending on what people identify as.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Persiano
@Bakabaka sex refers to sex organs which is different in men and women but although gender refers to men and women it is different in different cultures and is effected by ones personality and such
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Persiano
@Bakabaka for example: men and women (sex) when given gender roles such as a real man or a real woman they are not the same in every country
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
There are 2 (or 3) sexes. Sex is biological and remains the same throughout one's life. There are currently somewhere around 63 genders. Gender is about how you feel. Someone could be born as a biological male but identify as a female. This would make her sex male but gender female. Hopefully this makes sense.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?