Question
Aggiornato il
20 mag 2017
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra 'He was looking for the book' e 'He has been looking for the book' ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
He was looking for the book means that he was in the past looking for the book, but not anymore.
He has been looking for the book means he started to look for the book in the past and the action is connected to the present, the reasons could be:
He found the book recently and has stopped looking for it.
He didn't found the book, but he has stopped looking for it recently anyway.
He is still looking for the book in the present.
This I think is the difference, but wait until a native answers you.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Smolpi good explanation, but it should be "he didn't find the book"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Bengalese Quasi esperto
he was looking for the book. he was just looking for the book. 2 minute. or for liitle bit time.
he has been looking for the book. he is still looking for the book ya since many days looking for the book
he had been looking for the book over 6 year
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@Smolpi many thanks
I think,
He was looking for the book means that he was in the past looking for the book, but whether he keeps this action or not,the speaker when speaking this sentence actually don't know or do not mention in this sentence.
For the second sentence ,I can actually understand your last reason only😂 , and this is why I posted this question.
I think,
He was looking for the book means that he was in the past looking for the book, but whether he keeps this action or not,the speaker when speaking this sentence actually don't know or do not mention in this sentence.
For the second sentence ,I can actually understand your last reason only😂 , and this is why I posted this question.