Question
Aggiornato il
8 mar 2016
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Italiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's common that a project HAS one critical member. sembra naturale?
In this situation, should I use "a project HAS" or "a project HAVE"? Thank you!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
has is the correct verb tense
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
Project is singular, so has is correct.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
Some very old-fashioned U.S. writers might say it should be "have" as the "subjunctive". But most Brits tend to lose the subjunctive in sentences like yours; & probably most Americans, too. The "it's common" beginning makes using "has" easier. If it were "it's to be expected that" then "have" would become preferred by the "old school". (I'm in the "old school", but your question was whether it sounds natural, not whether it would pass even the most finicky subjunctive-lover's red pen.)
Post-script: one way to avoid having to choose is to change it to "It's common FOR a project TO have . . .."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?