Question
Aggiornato il
21 mag 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I turned off the light. e I put out the light. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
put out the light to me, sounds more American, whereas turn the lights off is how I would say it. They mean the same though, so just personal preference. 👍
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
To me, I turned off the light refers to electrical lights that can be turned on and off with a switch.
I put out the light refers to something like a candle.
You can use both depending on the situation but it's more correct to use it like I said
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think it means the same thing. In modern day, we use turn off the lights very often because we use light switches .
Put out the lights usually something with fire or candles burning. Put out the candles, put out the fire.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese