Question
Aggiornato il
21 mag 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra “I saw him after a long time” e “I saw him for the first time in a while” ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
How do you use the two adverbial phrases differently?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The second sentence is awkward, or a contradiction. You cannot see someone for the first time and add "in a while" because it suggests the person saw him before even though it is said "first time." I hope that makes sense.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Both sentences mean the same thing. The second one is technically a contradiction and not the correct way of saying it. However, many Americans do not speak correctly so you may hear the second phrase being used but it is not correct so try not to use it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?