Question
Aggiornato il
10 mar 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra trait e attribute e property e quality ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Humour is a good trait." (More commonly used to describe people. Example: personality trait)
"An attribute of a circle is that it is round." (More used to describe objects and things)
Quality is more used for describing people too.
Property is more used for describing objects and things.
However I feel that these words are all very similar. ^^
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A trait is behaviour or physical aspect that is natural in something. An atribute is often something given or learned.
"That person's anger is a personality trait."
"The color of the dog's fur can be atributed to it's mother."
Property is often used to describe ownership of something.
"This book belongs to me. It is my property."
Quality describes the state of something.
"The quality of this story is good."
"The quality of this car is bad. It needs to be repaired."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They are both interchangeable but I agree with furu101 ... Trait: is commonly used with people or living things
Attributes: is used more often with objects.
However these can be used for both or either I don't think you would be wrong if used them in either instance.
Quality can be used for both people and objects
But I would only use property with objects ...
"She likes to fish, that is an interesting quality." Works but you can't say "she likes to fish, that is an interesting property."
But you could say, "that ball is light, a good quality to have." And "that ball is light, a good property to have."
The ball is an object and not a person.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese