Question
Aggiornato il
11 mar 2016
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Francese (Canada)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I watched a film yesterday. e I saw a film yesterday. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Not much at all. In very specific circumstances, 'I saw a film' could mean you walked by a table with a DVD on it and 'saw' a film there. But for the most part they are exactly the same.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
There's no big difference, they both mean the same thing but "I watched a film yesterday." is more formal than "I saw a film yesterday.". So both mean the same thing, just one is more formal.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?