Question
Aggiornato il
22 mag 2017
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
when i want to say that "the money we give that agency has been reducing year by year" which one in the following is better" Because of the yearly fund reduction, it brings huge financial burden to the agency" "as we minimizing the fund year by year, the agency feels great economic pressure"
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Are you trying to sound formal or more casual?
And for the second one it should be just minimize, not minimizing
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
@Blare The first sentence is grammatically wrong. If you start your sentence with "Because of xxx," then your following clause should not have an "it" that refers to the yearly fund reduction.
意思是说有点重复。你的句子大概翻译成 “因为每年资金削减,它给公司带来经济财政负担。” 可不可看出后半句的 “它” 是不适当的吗?英文句的 “it" 就是这个问题。
If should be "Because of the yearly fund reduction, the agency faces huge financial burden." or "The yearly fund reduction brings huge financial burden to the agency."
The second sentence is correct, except if should be "As we minimize..." and not "As we minimising".
Both sentences are fine, but the first sentence sounds more objective (客观)than the second sentence, because the second sentence you say "we". 看你的目的,第一个句子可能比较适合客观报告,第二个句子可能比较适合公司内的呈现。
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)