Question
Aggiornato il
23 mag 2017
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? When do you use "wake up, awake and awaken"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I will wake up in 5 hours
He has awaken
I am awake right now
She doesn't want to wake up
They won't wake up for 10 hours
I will have awaken tomorrow
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
Wake up is used when someone is asleep and you are trying to get them to stop sleeping. An example is "Wake up! You are going to be late for work." Awake means you are not sleeping. "I can't believe I wasn't awake in time for the game." Awaken is a verb that describes the act of waking up from sleep. "The loud thunder awakened him from his nap."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto