Question
Aggiornato il
23 mag 2017
- Arabo
- Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does "open up" mean?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
To tell personal information you do not share with many people. It could be feelings or something bad that has happened to you.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese
Open up means to be more trusting and show your feelings and though more
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Francese (Francia)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
It can have other meanings. Another would be if you were at a door and wanted someone to open it you could say "Open up!" This is normally only said by someone trying to attack whoever is inside or by a person who is scared and wants to get inside to escape whatever has them worried. Sometimes you will say to a friend jokingly, but it is usually when they take a long to to come to the door and let you in.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
A third use would be to say I am going to open up my own business. You would say that when you don't own the business yet but you are in the process of creating it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto