Question
Aggiornato il
24 mag 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra booking e reservation ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Russo
if they both are nouns, i think they are equivalents
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
No difference really, although booking is usually used to talk about a hotel or flight while reservation is more of a restaurant thing
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I booked a flight." "I booked a hotel." and "I reserved a restaurant."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
However, "I reserved a hotel" is also sometimes used, and "I reserved a chair for you," or other examples are sometimes used. All in all, technically they can be used interchangeably, but that is how it's usually used. "Saved" is also another good word to use.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
booking and reservation (nouns) both mean the same thing.
booked and reserved (verbs) are a little different
"booking" comes from when your "saved spot" is written down in a book or list. Now there are computers but it is still "booking".
If I keep a chair for you with my coat I might say "I reserved you a chair" but I would not say "I booked you a chair" unless there was actually a list of chairs and names.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?