Question
Aggiornato il
24 mag 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A was talking about his blind date that went really well.
right after that, B said "oh, it is on!".
the only meaning of "it is on" i know is "bring it on(initiate a fight/competition)".
but in the situation it seems to mean something else.
from the context, i can guess B gave a positive comment about his date. but i wamt to know the exact meaning...
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
He probably meant it as you assumed, like "bring it on" in a positive way. Or he was especially confident
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Coreano