Question
Aggiornato il
25 mag 2017
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra the pronunciation between true e through ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
25 mag 2017
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The beginning sounds.
True starts with a tr sound as in trust or train, whereas through starts with thr as in throw or thread. I hope that was helpful.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
when you pronounce True, you have a consonant cluster, I mean TR this is one sound. when you pronounce Through, you have the TH sound, TH it's not the same TR.. for TH sound you should try put your tongue between your teeth.. followed by R sound which is not the same in Portuguese.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?