Question
Aggiornato il
11 mar 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"This picture is a model of ramen."
When I explained my picture on the profile, should I put 'the' or 'a' before 'ramen'?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Bulgaro
No need for an article because the model represents ramen in general.
You could also comment with "This is a model of ramen" since it's obvious that it's a picture.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Neither; it's more natural without. You could say, "a bowl of ramen," or, "the ramen from [restaurant]," but if it's just the type of noodle, you're fine without.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Neither, the sentence makes sense as is. You can also say "My profile picture is a bowl of ramen"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
You don't need "a" or "the."
If you say, "this picture is of a model of ramen", it means that the ramen is a model, like a plastic ramen or something.
"This picture shows an example/model of ramen" means you want to show how this is an example of what ramen looks like.
"This picture is of ramen" just means it's a picture you took of ramen. It's the simplest option.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"This is a picture of ramen." is a natural way to say that. The word "Model" doesn't make sense in this context.
"Model" makes it sound like its fake ramen. Like a "Model Car" is not a real car.
Hope that helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Bulgaro
@MechaBaphomet: Actually, Japan has these plastic models of food that show how the dish looks. The picture can definitely be of a model ramen :)
So the below is quite literally a picture of fake ramen.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Echo3 ahh, you're right. I didnt know it was actually a Model. Sorry about that.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Neither. Just leave it as "The picture is a model of ramen" or "My profile picture is a model of ramen"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Sorry guys. I like guys' answers, but accidently clicked on 'feature'
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The meaning is somewhat understandable with some thought, but it would make more sense to say "This is a picture of a model ramen"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Echo3 Can I ask you why it's 'a picture of fake ramen'; why didn't you put 'a/the' before the word 'fake ramen'?