Question
Aggiornato il
25 mag 2017
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Italiano
Domande Italiano
C'è una differenza tra "che" e "cosa"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
If you mean "what" they have the same meaning, but che means also "that" whereas cosa means "thing"
e.g. "COSA vuoi?" = "WHAT do you want?"
"Voglio dirti una COSA CHE ho saputo..." = "I want to tell you someTHING THAT I heard..."
"E allora CHE aspetti!" = "Then WHAT are you waiting for!"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Pirlana Thank you! follow-up question, if they mean the same thing are they interchangeable in any context where they mean "what"?
- Italiano
@Jeff72998 Usually "cosa" is more used, but I guess they are interchangeable in any context, yes...
in this case though: "what time is it?" = "che ore sono?"
you just say "che" but that's because here "che" doesn't mean "cosa"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Italiano