Question
Aggiornato il
26 mag 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra go out into the world e begin to work ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Which phrase is more casual?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
'Going out into the world' is often used to mean 'begin to work'. But, 'go out into the world' is more general, and could mean other things as well. E.g. if you go on your first long trip overseas. Or, if you become a member of AKB48, appearing on stage, or something like that. It generally means to leave home/skill and start doing something more adult.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Maybe 'go out into the world' is more casual. But, I'm not sure this is a question of formal vs. casual.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?