Question
Aggiornato il
27 mag 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Francese (Canada)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra See that? e Did you see? ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"see that?" means if the person can see it in the moment, "did you see?" means if the person saw it before
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"See that" is more of a rhetorical question while "Did you see" is genuinely asking. For example, I could say "See that? That who you want to aspire to be" to a child after someone just did something kind because it was a rhetorical question. Then, for the other one, of something crazy or out of the ordinary happened, I could ask my friend "Did you see that??" because I genuinely want to know if she saw the strange thing too.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?