Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
12 mar 2016
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
How do you feel to say "Interesting (flavour)" after trying to eat new food?
Does it mean disgusting or bad?
I'd love to hear your honest opinions. :)♡
食べたことのない料理を食べたあとで interstingという返事をする時は、その料理が美味しくない時と捉えてよろしいですか?^^
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Arabo
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
Well it depends: whether the person is honest or trying to hide the fact that the food is indeed disgusting.
Sometimes interesting flavour means that it's an unusual taste , but it doesn't mean it's bad.
There are even people who mean as surprisingly good.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Yea depends on their facial expression haha. Could be, oh interesting flavour! Or, ah... Interesting flavour
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Normally I would use it because the taste is new to me not that it's bad.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
'Interesting flavour' can give off a good or bad vibe, mostly depending on the context. It's usually associated with negative, because it's like a fill in word for when you have nothing left to say or find no adjectives to describe something. It also depends on what else they say, their gestures, motions and objectives.
Hope this helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I would use "interesting" for an experience such as tasting food like this:
A. If I really thought it was interesting. If the flavours were new, unexpected or intriguing.
B. If I thought it was not very nice but I felt I couldn't say that for some reason.
In either case I might say "interesting" to give me time to think of what to say next.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Thank you so much :)♡
Can I ask another question, sorry :(
If someone says "good", is it tasty? Or just not bad?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I would say that it wasn't 'mind blowing', it was alright. Maybe I'm just really not optimistic, but this can totally be wrong depending on the facial expression of the person, how long they took to say the words ect. The answers can vary dramatically, but I would say that whatever vibe you get off that person would most likely be the answer.
Hope this wasn't too confusing😅
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@smary I think good would normally mean tasty.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato