Question
Aggiornato il
27 mag 2017
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra god e gosh ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Albanese Quasi esperto
Gosh is more of an urban English, for example when someone goes like "my gosh!"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They really mean the same when they are expletives. Gosh is a way a curse word was changed so that the speaker was not committing blasphemy. English is full of these. "Gosh darn" means "God damn", "Jiminy Christmas" and "Gee Whiz" mean "Jesus Christ" and "Holy Moley" means "Holy Mary".
Of course, you know what God or god means when not used as an expletive.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?