Question
Aggiornato il
12 mar 2016
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con Take a whiff of something .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
Take a whiff of this cake.
It's not usually used a lot but is used. But in good reasons 😋
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Take a whiff of," basically means, "smell."
Example (Future tense): I will take a whiff of the flower.
Past tense: I took a whiff of the food.
Present tense: I am taking a whiff of the laundry.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You can also use it in the imperative: "Take a whiff of that!" (In other words, "Smell that!")
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I usually see it used when someone has something that smells really bad, like a fart, or rotten food.
"Wanna take a whiff?"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@ligglo isn't possible to use it like when you have a new perfume and then you say to your friend, ''take a whiff of this perfume and tell me if you like it or not''?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I hadn't thought of this, but after looking it up, using, "a whiff," could also mean hearing a bit of knowledge.
For example, "The boss got a whiff of what has been going on in the sales department."
"She got a whiff from the neighbors that her husband has been seen with another woman."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Eduardoakaedu: Yeah, you could use it for that, but I usually hear "Wanna small it?" Or "Wanna sniff it?". Though hearing someone say whiff for perfume isn't uncommon. I guess you can use it for anything particularly pungent. (Pungent means "strong smelling")
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?