Question
Aggiornato il
28 mag 2017
- Arabo Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Ebraico Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Rumeno
-
Arabo
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa typically ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In most cases, the word "usual/usually" often replaces the word "typical/typically" even though they share the same meaning.
Example: "I' am very typical." or " I usually act like this everyday"
They basically mean "In most cases". So, if you were to say "I typically work on Thursdays" you could say "In most cases, I work on Thursday", which gives it a more formal tone.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?