Question
Aggiornato il
28 mag 2017
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Olandese
Domande Olandese
Qual è la differenza tra Gaan e Zullen ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Olandese
Gaan: we are going to the cinema, I go to the cinema, we went to the cinema
Zullen: shall we go to the cinema, shall we go to bed, shall we visit grandma?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
With both these verbs we can say something about the future.
A. 'Gaan' is used :
1. When the subject of the sentence is going to do something active:
* Hij gaat fietsen.
(He is going to ride his bike)
2. When something is about to change:
* Het gaat regenen.
(It's going to rain)
* De show gaat beginnen.
(The show is going to begin)
3. For a change in someone's personal situation (work, place of residence, status):
* We gaan verhuizen.
(We are going to move)
B. Both 'gaan' and 'zullen' can be used:
1. For a plan or a decision.
* Ik ga mijn best doen.
* Ik zal mijn best doen.
(I'll do my best)
C. In all other cases we have to use 'zullen', or the present tense.
* Ik hoop dat je morgen zult
komen.
* Ik hoop dat je morgen komt.
(I hope you'll come tomorrow)
'Zullen' can also be used for sentences that are not strictly about the future (like a proposal, as mentioned by @fmfrowijn, a promise, or an assumption, as mentioned by @Egbert123 )
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Limburghese
@yan09191 probably meant something else...
"Gaan" and "zullen" are both used, amongst others, to announce a future action.
Intuitively, I'd say the difference is that "gaan" would equal "going to", and "zullen" equals "will".
It's going to rain. -> Het gaat regenen.
It's probably going to rain. -> Het gaat waarschijnlijk regenen.
It will probably be raining as always... -> Het zal wel weer regenen zoals altijd...
...
@Elske just beat me to it! 😀
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
@Egbert123
That's clever of me, as I lost half of my answer due to Hinative refusing to save it 🌩 😂
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
You can say: wij gaan, it means we are going
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?