Question
Aggiornato il
28 mag 2017
- Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra award e reward ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Award" is a noun.
ex. I received an award.
"Reward" is both a noun and a verb.
ex. I was rewarded for making good grades. (In this sentence it is used as a verb.)
ex. I was given a reward for winning the contest. (In this sentence it is used as a noun.)
*Reward as a noun means the same thing as "award".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
Award= prêmio / Reward= recompensa
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Awards are more formal; a recognition of accomplishments. You will be given an award at a ceremony, or there will be award shows. Rewards are incentives. You give a dog a reward for following a command, or the police offer a reward for information on a fugitive (then the police may give you an award for being an exemplary citizen).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@keekeestudies "Award" is also a verb. "I award you no points, and my God have mercy on your soul," as the famous quote from Billy Madison goes.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto