Question
Aggiornato il
13 mar 2016
- Tailandese Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa landmark ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
it means a popular place or a place that has history
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A landmark is a notable or recognizable figure (a building, or a natural landform, etc.) that you can use to mark a spot
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's a physical reference point. If you're giving directions to someone you might use certain places to direct from if you don't know the street names. It can also mean an iconic thing for a place, the Statue of Liberty would be considered a landmark for New York. Hope this helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tailandese Quasi esperto