Question
Aggiornato il
13 mar 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra dislike e dont like ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
Is saying the same but in a different way
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
"don't like" is used more often in casual conversation
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Dislike and don't like are very similar expressions in english. Dislike would be the more formal version of do not (don't) like in the Examples: I dislike Sally because she is not a nice person. I don't like Sally because she is not a nice person.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
They mean the same thing. Dislike is more formal and don't like is used casually
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Don't like means basically you don't particularly like it. Dislike means you actively the oppose liking it.
To not like something isn't the same as disliking something.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@SharkParty404 @Friend7 @jessmarie333 @Jiminnie @LillyLicon do you guys agree with what I said?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?