Question
Aggiornato il
30 mag 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"some factory owners deprive his workers of their wages. but they can hardly have their say in it because most of them are illegals. deportation is their biggest dread." sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
Un po' strano
you can say = some factory owners deprive their workers of their wages. But the workers can hardly say anything because many of them are illegal migrants. And being deported is one of their biggest fears.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@junec can you please explain why my choices of words are awkward?
1.have their say
2.illegals
3.deportation
4.dread
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
Un po' strano
@fluffyhusky i made word suggestions based on the flow of the statement.
The words I replaced are good as they are but only if you will just have them in a single sentence.
The word illegal just needed to be explained more.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@junec okay. i get it.
but could you explain a bit more about "dread" and "fear"?? i still cant unserstand why fear is better in that context.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
Un po' strano
@fluffyhusky i chose fear over dread because..the word dread has a very strong negative feeling on it to the point of being unreasonable or uncontrollable..its more associated with the word phobia.
Whereas fear is a negative feeling towards an actual threat..a more realistic one.
hope that helps..
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@junec hmm you mean "dread" is too much??
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
Un po' strano
@fluffyhusky i think in this context its a little too much because the threat of deportation is real and rational.
dread deals more of illogical and irrational threat.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@junec i get it thanks!;)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino