Question
Aggiornato il
30 mag 2017
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Italiano
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra Kill e Slay ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
The word "kill" is the word that carries the connotation of malice and "wrongfulness" whereas "slay" is a simple statement of fact.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Rumeno
Slay also tends to be used more in fantasy stories:
Slay the dragon!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
No real difference. Slay is a lot more archaic though, and tends to be used in regards to 'slaying' a beast. You would 'slay' a dragon, but probably wouldn't 'slay' a man.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Normally we say kill but the verb slay is still used in a figurative way, e.g. theatre critics who slay a playwright or the staging of a piece. In the USA you see newspaper headlines about a slaying when someone has been murdered.
As regards the killing of animals the word normally used is slaughter, not slay!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
They are different. To slay means to kill with violence or in a violent way. To kill can be by any means. Hence, you can slay someone with a sword, but you wouldn't slay someone with calming poison......
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?