Question
Aggiornato il
30 mag 2017
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Italiano
Domande Italiano
What is the different between closed and open vowel sounds?
Légge / lègge
Pésca / pèsca
Etc
Can the pronunciation of open and closed vowels? 🤓
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
The pronunciation of vowels is different depending on the region though, so don't sweat it :D
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Russo
- Italiano
Ahahahah well the difference can be subtle even for an Italian, anyway as I said we use to pronounce words with open or close vowels depending on our region or area, so we get the meaning of those words from the context as in "sono andato a pesca" = I went fishing; "ho mangiato una pesca" = I ate a peach;
"lui legge" = he reads ; "lui studia legge" = he studies law.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Yup, I agree with Pirlana. I pronounce peach "pésca" and pronounce fishing "pésca", but someone would still understand what I'm talking about depending on the context.
There was this girl (I don't remember where she comes from in Italy) that once told me "pióve" and it took me a few seconds to realise she said "piòve". No big deal, it's just a matter or accent and region of origin.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
the pronounciaton is the same but they might mean different things, depends from the context.
in south italy they use to open vowel while talking and those words might sound different. but i personally spell them the same.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Russo
Thank you all for the clarification! You saved my learning 😁
- Italiano