Question
Aggiornato il
31 mag 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
①I want to put the object in the living room.
② I want to place the object in the living room. sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
Number 1 sounds more natural, I think.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
... I hate to say this, but I honestly couldn't tell you what the difference is. I think in this situation "place" would only be used for an object that was going to stay in the living room permanently, but even then most people would say "put". Saying "place" sounds more formal, but not in a good way.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese