Question
Aggiornato il
31 mag 2017
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Double consonants together in a word, how can I know which is silent, the first or the second ? E.g. coNNect, coLLect.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In most cases it doesn't matter and I would say there isn't a rule, it's just something you can learn from listening to more English - watch tv shows, listen to podcasts, any audio listening will help
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It doesn't matter, double consonants are almost always pronounced as a single consonant. Neither is silent. With double vowels, neither is silent also, but it changes the pronunciation sound. i.e. cartoon, carton.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?