Question
Aggiornato il
31 mag 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Damn e fuck e holy shit ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
Damn could be used to offend (Damn you), used to show uninterest (I don't give a damn), and used to mean something cursed (Damned sword, etc.).
Fuck can be used to offend (Fuck you), show uninterest (I don't give a fuck/Fuck that shit, etc.), used to show frustration (Fuck!).
Holy shit can be used to show surprise (Holy shit, you scared me), or amazement (Holy shit, that's awesome!).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
all of these are exploitives. most of them can be used in the same manner, but fuck is more versitle. Fuck can be said when something is wrong, when something is very sexy, when you feel arroued, or can be said to mean sex. Holy shit can be said when something is amazing or surprising, in both good and bad ways. Damn is usually said when something is wrong or bad.
Example : "Damn, I was sure I did it right!", "Holy Shit, that was amazing!", "Fuck, I didn't expect that.", "Fuck me!"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"Damn" is the most acceptable term to say in public.
It usually means something bad, irritating, but not terrible happened. Here's an example:
"Damn, I forgot my wallet in my car."
or,
"Damn, that hurts! I hit my knee on the table!"
It can also be said when something is impressive. Example:
"Damn, I've never seen a person run that fast!"
You can use it as a response to something bad, but usually only with family or friends. An example of this would be:
Friend: "We're out of beer!"
Me: "Oh, damn."
You wouldn't say "damn" if something extremely bad just happened. For example, you would not say this.
"Damn, I just broke my legs."
or
"Damn, I was just robbed."
**You won't hear this often, but damn also means "to send something to Hell". Most people don't take it very seriously though.
____________________
Okay! Next one, "Fuck".
Don't say this to people you don't know, or else you might upset them. It's sometimes considered the worst "bad word" in English.
"Fuck" means a few things, it can be used when really bad things happen. Example:
"My car was stolen! Fuck!"
or
"Fuck, I just stepped on broken glass!"
"Fuck" can also mean you want to have sex with someone. For example:
"Wow, that girl is super sexy, I'd fuck her."
If someone says "Fuck you", it means they really do not like you. Friends can say it to each other as a joke though if they're very close.
There are a lot of ways to say "Fuck" and they all mean different things. The most common ones you'll hear are:
"Fuck it", it means you don't care.
"Fucked up", it's broken, or wrong.
"Don't give a fuck", again, it means you don't care.
"That's fucked", usually means something isn't agreeable.
____________________
Last one: "Holy shit!"
Probably the easiest to explain, it said when something surprising, or impressive just happened. For example:
"Holy shit, I just won a new car!"
or
"He ran 10 miles without stopping? Holy shit."
____________________
I hope that this helps you out, but just be warned that you can accidentally upset people by using these incorrectly. :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?