Question
Aggiornato il
14 mar 2016
- Rumeno
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
btw, I know there is a difference between fun and funny and I've studied their meanings but are there other examples like this?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada) Quasi esperto
Other examples of words that sound similar but mean different things?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Turco
something fun amuses you, something funny makes you laugh. (hope it makes sense)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Rumeno
I meant if there is any other example like that where 2 words are similar but have different meanings
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Turco
amazing and amusing maybe but since you are advanced you'd probably know the difference
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Rumeno
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada) Quasi esperto
Impulse and impulsive.
Impulse- generally a sudden urge while impulse/ generally referred as a character trait
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Rumeno
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Angle and angel is an example maybe. Angle is like the measurement of the corner of a triangle. Angel is an imortal being.
Hopping hoping might be another example.
Example sentance : "I was hoping he would get better"
"The little boy was hopping around"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?