Question
Aggiornato il
2 giu 2017
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con cult .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"Cult" is a term for a religion that isn't widely accepted. It usually is used as a negative, or derogatory term. :)
Examples:
"Jim Jones lead a very successful cult, in Florida, unfortunately he had all of the members commit suicide."
"There's a cult in the next town over, they worship some strange new 'god' that no one has ever heard of."
It can also mean something that has a large amount of fans, or a large following. It's usually used in regards to movies, or TV shows.
Examples:
"The Batman movies have a cult following. The fans are very loyal and unwavering."
"The Starship Troopers movies have are considered a cult classic, even though the movies themselves are terrible."
If you hear it used in regards to music, it's usually a term used to describe black metal. It means "raw, low quality, and evil sounding." This is a very uncommon usage, only used in the black metal music scene.
Example:
"The band Evilfeast is cult, the music sounds cold and frostbitten."
I hope this helps. :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?