Question
Aggiornato il
2 giu 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con
A large quantity of
Large quantities of
.Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
I am getting confused with the nouns that come after these words. How do you use countable/uncountable nouns with them?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Can I have a large quantity of apples?
He has large quantities of apples
etc
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"he used a large quantity of pens to finish his drawing"
"he has a large quantity of pens"
to make the sentence sound more natural i would say:
"he used a lot of pens to finish his drawing"
"he has a lot of pens"/"he has many pens"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?