Question
Aggiornato il
16 mar 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Hindi
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa buffet in the two cases below ?
1) Rubio’s Exit and the G.O.P.’s Spoiled Buffet
2) For party stalwarts, the race for the Republican presidential nomination began in a state of euphoric excitement about a buffet of political talent, with governors and ex-governors galore.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In both cases, it means something like "a large, varied group". Used in a similar way as a buffet of food.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Buffet is being used symbolically in both cases.
Buffet is バイキング.
(2) At a buffet there is a LOT of food, more than at a normal restaurant. This makes people happy and excited because there are lots of different foods you can tryってことは
This election, the GOP had many candidates, more than they normally do. This made people happy and excited because the candidates had many skills and talents.
(1) However, if you went to a buffet and expected to eat steak, shrimp, and sushi, and they ran out of sushi, then steak, you would be upset. Your experience would be spoiled/ruinedってことは
With Rubio gone, the only people left are Cruz and Trump who are both, in this writers opinion, bad options.
日本語訳はいるなら教えてね! 書いてあげますよ
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese