Question
Aggiornato il
16 mar 2016
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Out of the window ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Generally it means that a situation has gone bad, or that something has gone wrong.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means gone, wasted or discarded.
example: "All that work went out of the window because my car broke down."
(All of that work to fix the car was wasted because the car broke down anyway.)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?