Question
Aggiornato il
16 mar 2016
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Francese (Francia)
Qual è la differenza tra C'est bon e C'est bien ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Est-ce on les utilisé différemment?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Francese (Francia)
Ça dépend du contexte. Comment veux tu les utiliser ?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
Though one!
They mean the same. But they cannot be used both in every situation.
"Bon"= good
Bien= well
Du travail bien fait. Well done work.
C'est bon les gâteaux.
Cakes are good
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Merci à vous deux !
I understand the difference between bon and bien, but I am asking specifically here about the phrases,
C'est bon. (C'était bon)
And
C'est bien. (C'était bien) on their own.
I am seeing
C'est bon used for commenting on foods and smells, and to say I'm done.
C'est bien used to comment on a movie, or to say That's fine. Is this correct? And I am wondering if there are any guidelines as to when either phrase can be used? I cannot see a clear adverb/adjective usage for this phrase when it is used as a response. ?
- Francese (Francia)
@lrika: you're right, that's the good way to use those two. But I don't really see anything that can help you other than the context.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Ah, merci @cestlaflolie. That's what I was afraid of! : / So I guess we non-native speakers must just learn this situation by situation.
:(
Merci, quand même!
- Francese (Francia)
Well, more or less. The translation good/well was a good one, so you can still try this way. We do not have languages so different!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Merci. I will try. I think that C'est bon and C'est bien confuses me most with the response for a meal or a movie. Both nouns, and both can be experiences, yes? But perhaps, that is the exception? So, I am guessing, if someone makes a remark that I agree with, it would be C'est bien? :)
- Francese (Francia)
Well, that's not an explanation you could find in books... But I feel like "c'est bien' is used more often. "C'est bon" would be more on... Fellings. As you said for food or smells... But if you want to make an observation, you most frequently use "c'est bien"
J'ai vu ce film, c'est bien!
J'aime le foot, c'est bien!
J'ai mangé une pizza, c'est bon!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Ah, la réponse a été très utile! I will try to remember that. :) Merci bien de votre assistance! C'est bien!
- Francese (Francia)
Euh...sorry i don't wanna look boring but we say "la réponse"and not "le réponse because "réponse" is a feminine word and "la" is used for the feminine words and "le" for the masculine, exemple "le pain"
And you can't write "vôtre" it is "votre"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
Lol you can say about a movie:
C'était bien!! C'est vraiment un bon film!
Good luck with learning all the different context for bon/bien 😌
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@sakurachan: I appreciate every correction! La is my wrong, but I have no idea where votre came from! (≧∇≦)
Merci de m'avoir corrigé !! :)
@Pingpong: Merci! J'ai tellement à apprendre. Mais...Lol...I will use that!
: D
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Bien is an adverb, and Bon is an adjective. It is the same in English as you would say "I did well" and not "I did good."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@damao689: I know.
I was asking about the usage of the phrases, which is a little different, not the meaning of the words bon and bien. Thanks anyway for your reply.
:)
- Francese (Francia)
c'est bon (au goût)a une (personne) et c'est bien (a une personne)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?