Question
Aggiornato il
16 mar 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra past tense e present/past perfect tense ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Probably (hopefully ;-)) I can use perfect tense appropriately when the content of a sentence means "experience", but I can't in the case of "already done". Is there any cues to distinguish between the two? I used to learn that I should use present perfect tense when using "recently", but I have seen some sentences written by native speakers which used past tense with recently :-(
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It is past/present/future. In most past tense verbs, -ed is added to the end. Present tense verbs keep there original meaning. Future tense verbs add the word "will" before it. Ex.- kicked (past), kick (present), will kick (future).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The present perfect tense looks like: has/have + past participle. It is used to describe something that happened at an unspecified time before now. You never use it with expressions like yesterday, last week, or when I was a child. You can use it with expressions like once, before, and never.
I have seen that movie before.
She has traveled to Japan.
Have you met him before?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The past perfect tense looks like: had + past participle. It is used to describe somethings that occurred before another action in the past.
I had never seen such a beautiful beach before I moved to Hawaii.
He had never been to a beach before yesterday.
They had been to England once before
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The simple past tense just adds -ed to the end of most verbs. It describes an action that was completed at a specific time in the past. The specific time may or may not be mentioned but it's still there.
I walked to the store yesterday.
I saw a movie last week.
We marched in the parade
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you very much! Now I understand. I feel that I will be able to use various tenses more appropriately from now. I really appreciate all the answers, and specially, I like the explanations like "specific time" or not. It is a very helpful cue to distinguish between past and present perfect. Every time I write, I was not able to decide easily which I should use. Again, thank you!!!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You're welcome! I'm really glad I was able to help :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
May I ask one more question? If in time...how about "recently"? When using this, which tense should I use? It sounds "unspecific", and so I should use present perfect...?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Recently... (you should use a past tense verb after this)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Past tense!!! Thanks to you two, things which have bothered me for a long time are gone now...is this sentence correct??? (I am still worried ;-))
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)