Question
Aggiornato il
17 mar 2016
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Bulgaro
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Why say "The book sells well." instead of ”The book is sold well."?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It depends on if ur referring to the present like its actively selling or its out of stock n it's past tense so it sold
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@zhaoruiya if it is past tense you should use the word "was"
example: "The book was sold well."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This is a little tricky. I think the definition of sell is slightly different in these cases.
The book sells. = The book is in demand and people want to buy it.
The book is sold (by someone) = The passive version of "Someone sells the book."
If you say "The book is sold well," it's like saying "Someone sold the book well," which means they did a really good job selling the book. This is an awkward sentence though.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"The book is sold well" would refer to the fact that the distributor is doing a really good job selling the book and it was hence 'sold well' by him/her. The book 'is' currently being sold well.
"The book sells well" past tense would be: the book sold well.
Another present tense way to say this sentence would be: the book is selling well.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?