Question
Aggiornato il
4 giu 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra copy(verb) e print(verb) ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They have the same meaning but copy can be to write down, make similar or identical to, or rewrite whereas print can also mean to write down, or produce magazines/ newspapers.
Examples:
He copied down the questions the teacher wrote on the board.
Students who copy another students work will be expelled.
The books were printed in May.
She printed out the documents from the computer.
I hope this helps! 😊
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@deeva3624
Thank you for explanation!:)
By the way, which one do you use (print or copy)when you use printer?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@guu- you can use print. But people tend to use both!!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)