Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
4 giu 2017
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A: I'll be expecting you at my home.
B: I'll be waiting you at my home.
Both A and B are the same thing? Why?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
Yes, but for B you should say "I'll be waiting for you at my home." A is that you expect them to be there and B is that you'll wait for them to be there. But either way you believe that they are coming to your house.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
B is if you know they are coming
A is if you think they are coming.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Indonesiano
i dont think so. it's better to use B. because, "wait" is a verb and "expect" is an adverb.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Great question! To expect is like saying you know something will happen. Think of it more as a command than a request. To wait is passive. So maybe think of it like this:
"I'll be expecting you at my home" could be taken as "I'll be at my home and I know you will come"
"I'll be waiting *for* you at my home" could be taken as "I'm going home, I'll be there when you're ready".
I hope that is helpful context
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@babk3299 For B, you have to say waiting FOR you since that is the proper way to indicate that you are waiting for this person. If you just say waiting you it sounds weird.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
Without for it'd be kind of like this: 내가 기다리고 너
With for it's more like this: 나는 너를 기다리고있어
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?