Question
Aggiornato il
4 giu 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con jealous .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Why do you get jealous if I like some other girl.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
He makes me jealous.
I get jealous often.
I am jealous of them.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
she get jealous in every single thing.
my mom is jealous with my new hair cut.
i get jealous most of the time.
jealous is like a jelly you also need to sway and give way to others. 😄😅
1
disagree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino Quasi esperto
"I am not jealous of their relationship."
"Instead of being jealous, you should be grateful with what you have."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Are you jealous?
Why are you so jealous?
Why would I be jealous of you?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
One meaning of jealous is feeling resentment of someone else's success, advantages, possessions, etc. often with the jealous person wishing they had those things. It usually has negative connotations. For example:
- He's jealous that she got the promotion before he did.
- She's jealous of Nancy's boyfriend.
It can also be used in casual conversations as a compliment or a joke. For example:
- I'm so jealous of your new phone!
- Is that your new car? I'm so jealous!
There's another, less common usage of 'jealous' that means protective or possessive, e.g.
- The dragon jealously guarded his treasure.
- She was very jealous of her belongings.
Hope this helps! :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?