Question
Aggiornato il
13 giu 2014
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra continuance e incessant ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong) Quasi esperto
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
Continuance or continuation means that something keeps continuing, but can be used as a neutral word . Ex: The continuation of the drama series made everyone very excited.
Incessant has a negative connotation to it, but also means to keep going on and on. It can mean someone is annoyed by this continuation. Ex: Her incessant chatter made it difficult to concentrate.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you. I understood the diffrence by your teaching,good ex samples.