Question
Aggiornato il
6 gen 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Can you explain the parts [1⃣ ... ]?
Sheldon: Okay, that's it, I don't know how, but she is cheating. No-one can be that [1⃣attractive] and be this skilled at a video game.
Penny: Wait, wait, Sheldon, come back, you forgot something.
Sheldon: What?
Penny: This plasma grenade. (Explosion.) Ha! Look, it's raining you!
Sheldon: You laugh now, [2⃣you just wait until you need tech support.]
Penny: Gosh, he's kind of a sore loser, isn't he?
Leonard: Well, to be fair, he is also a rather unpleasant winner.
Penny: Well, it's been fun.
Leonard: You know, Penny, we make such a good team, maybe we could enter a couple of Halo tournaments sometime.
Penny: Or [3⃣we could just have a life.]
Leonard: I guess for you that's an option.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
1. Attractive = good looking. I think what he means is that good looking people would probably do things other than play video games, and so he finds it weird that she would be good at them.
2. Penny always goes to Sheldon/Leonard for help when something isn't working. So, when something is wrong with Penny's technology, she won't be laughing anymore and instead he will be laughing at her.
3. "Having a life" is a common phrase and it is used to describe productive things. People who waste their time on video games, movies, sleeping etc are said to have "no life". If they entered Halo tournaments then they would be wasting a lot of time and have "no life" in Penny's opinion.
It is also common to hear people say "Um I have a life you know", meaning that they have better things to do.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
(1): attractive means "beautiful". Sheldon is saying that this woman must be bad at video games because she is cute and pretty.
(2) "tech support" is the team of people that help when there are problems with computers, games, and other technology. Looks like Sheldon works for tech support and is telling penny she'll be sorry about winning against him when she needs his help.
(3) "have a life" means to be a social person. The idea is that people who play video games don't have parties to go to or people to date or important things to do for work - they "don't have a life"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
1. Sheldon rarely praises someone. So I am a little surprised that he uses the word attractive. Thanks.
2. I see. Thanks a lot.
3. Are you having a life?
Thank you both. I really appreciate your detailed and clear explanations.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
1. Is wasn't really a praise. It was more of an acknowledgement that she was pretty and therefore she is not very smart or good at video games, so it was still an insult :P
3. "Do you have a life?" No, I don't really have a life :P XD
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese