Question
Aggiornato il
18 mar 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa "fulfill" in this context ?
Does it mean " fulfilled" ?
I don't know why it is not the past tense of "fulfill" here.
<context>
A: I understand that you and your wife are accomplished ballroom dancers, and you fulfill some of your earlier stage aspirations by writing and performing productions for court employees. How do these activities complement your professional life?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
My understanding is that "fulfill" is a present tense. Why is "the present" used here?
I think it should be either of them though:
I understand that you have fulfilled some of your earlier stage aspirations
OR
I understand that you fulfilled some of your earlier stage aspirations
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It is as though referring to something that started in the past but is still going on in the present. The tense is know as past present.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The "earlier aspirations" are being fulfilled now.
I would call this the present tense.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Lituano
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
you fulfill this and that by writing and performing(meaning that they are still doing these things)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Igirisujin @MaaR @noor_andin Ahh, I see. あー、わかりました! I thought it should have been written as a present perfect progressive 現在完了進行にすべきじゃないのかな、と思ってました。 皆さんご説明ありがとうございました。 Thank you all for your kind explanations!